Meet the Team

Lucy Leadership

Hal Levison (SwRI)
Principal Investigator
Cathy Olkin (SwRI)
Deputy Principal Investigator
Keith Noll (GSFC)
Project Scientist
Simone Marchi (SwRI)
Deputy Project Scientist
Mike Donnelly (GSFC)
Project Manager
John Loiacono (GSFC)
Deputy Project Manager
Vince Elliott (GSFC)
Deputy Project Manager - Resources
John Andrews (SwRI)
Payload Deputy Project Manager
Tim Halbrook (LM)
Spacecraft Program Manager
Jessica Thompson (GSFC)
Project Systems Engineer
Marjorie Haskell (GSFC)
Chief Safety & Mission Assurance Officer

The Lucy mission is only possible through the hard work and dedication of a huge team of scientists, engineers, and other professionals.

Lucy Teams

Keith Noll (GSFC)

Project Scientist

Simone Marchi (SwRI)

Deputy Project Scientist

Jim Bell (ASU)

Science Co-I

Beau Bierhaus (LM)

Surface Geology Working Group Lead

Richard Binzel (MIT)

Earth based observing Working Group Lead

Bill Bottke (SwRI)

Science Co-I

Dan Britt (UCF)

Interior and Bulk Properties Working Group Lead

Michael Brown (Cal Tech)

Science Co-I

Marc Buie (SwRI)

Satellites and Rings Working Group Lead

Philip Christensen (ASU)

L'TES Instrument PI

Neil Dello Russo (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Deputy PI

Joshua Emery (U Tenn)

Surface Composition Working Group Lead

Will Grundy (Lowell Observatory)

L'Ralph LEISA Instrument Scientist

Victoria Hamilton (SwRI)

L'TES Deputy PI / Instrument Scientist

Carly Howett (SwRI)

L'Ralph MVIC Instrument Scientist

Martin Päetzold (Cologne Univ.)

Radio Science PI

Dennis Reuter (GSFC)

L'Ralph Instrument PI

Jessica Sunshine (UMD)

Science Co-I

John Spencer (SwRI)

L'LORRI Instrument Scientist

Alan Stern (SwRI)

Activity Working Group Lead

Hal Weaver (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Instrument PI

Jessica Thompson (GSFC)

Project Systems Engineer

Michael Sekerak (GSFC)

Deputy Project System Engineer

Chris Carson (GSFC)

Launch Vehicle Systems Engineer

Jacob Hageman (GSFC)

Spacecraft Systems Lead

Sara Haugh (GSFC)

Software Systems Engineer

Chris Lorentson (GSFC)

Contamination Control

Kristina Pevear (GSFC)

Verification & Validation Systems Enginner

Scott Starin (GSFC)

Encounter Systems Engineer

Jose Tillard (GSFC)

Risk Manager

Donna Wilson (GSFC)

Software Systems Lead Engineer

Tim Halbrook (LM)

Spacecraft Program Manager

Craig Altonen (LM)

Chief Systems Engineer

Cavan Cuddy (LM)

System Design Lead

Emily Brisnehan (LM)

Spacecraft Electrical Systems Engineer

Katie Cardon (LM)

Spacecraft Configuration Lead

Teah Everette (LM)

Business Manager

Russ Gehling (LM)

Solar Array System Lead

Phil Good (LM)

GN&C Lead

Scott Grillo (LM)

Spacecraft Contracts

Dave Hirsch (LM)

Spacecraft Software Lead

Andy Jost (LM)

Spacecraft C&DM

Jeff Keck (LM)

Spacecraft Avionics Lead

Joe Kopacz (LM)

Subcontracts

Rich Lipe (LM)

Spacecraft Engineering Manager

Tim Martin (LM)

Spacecraft Propulsion Lead

Chris McCaa (LM)

ATLO Manager (Acting)

Jessica Musil (LM)

Planning Lead

Katie Oakman (LM)

Spacecraft Structures and Mechanisms Lead

Stewart Robinson (LM)

Spacecraft Mission Assurance

Marty Schmitzer (LM)

Spacecraft Telecom Lead

Cindy Schulz (LM)

Payload Accommodation and Mission Architecture

Debbie Warnier (LM)

Spacecraft C&DM

Spencer Wright (LM)

Finance

John Andrews (SwRI)

Payload Deputy Project Manager

Michael Vincent (SwRI)

Payload Systems Engineer

Mathew Beasley (SwRI)

Deputy Payload Systems Engineer

Gary Chudej (SwRI)

Payload S&MA (EEE Parts Support)

Joerg Gerhardus (SwRI)

Lucy Payload S&MA Manager

Paul Leopold (SwRI)

Payload Systems Engineer

Cindy Schulz (LM)

Payload Accommodation and Mission Architecture

John Stone (SwRI)

Payload S&MA (EEE Parts Radiation Support)

Jessica Tumlinson (SwRI)

Payload S&MA (EEE Parts Mgr.)

Dennis Reuter (GSFC)

L'Ralph Instrument PI

Amy Simon (GSFC)

L'Ralph Deputy PI

Matt Garrison (GSFC)

L'Ralph Systems Engineer

Jim Simpson (GSFC)

L'Ralph Instrument Project Manager

Will Grundy (Lowell Observatory)

L'Ralph LEISA Instrument Scientist

Carly Howett (SwRI)

L'Ralph MVIC Instrument Scientist

Ken Blumenstock (GSFC)

L'Ralph Scan Machanism and Electronics

Gordon Casto (GSFC)

L'Ralph Mechanical Lead

Zac Dolch (GSFC)

L' Ralph Deputy Instrument Manger

TJ Dunbar (GSFC)

Aerospace Hardware Quality Engineer

Jim Hendershot (GSFC)

L'Ralph Deputy Instrument Systems Engineer

Will Ostuni Lima (GSFC)

L'Ralph Scheduler

Rebecca Prats (GSFC)

L'Ralph Configuration Manager

Juan Rodriguez-Ruiz (GSFC)

L'Ralph Thermal Lead

Patrick Thompson (GSFC)

L'Ralph Optics Lead

Ken Wagner (GSFC)

L'Ralph Electronics Lead

Philip Christensen (ASU)

L'TES Instrument PI

Victoria Hamilton (SwRI)

L'TES Deputy PI / Instrument Scientist

Saadat Anwar (ASU)

L'TES Software Engineer

Heather Bowles (ASU)

L'TES Config. Control Manager

Still Chase (ASU)

L'TES System Engineer

Zoltan Farkas (ASU)

L'TES Mechanical Engineer

Tara Fisher (ASU)

L'TES Program Administrator

Ian Kubik (ASU)

L'TES CAD Design

Igor Lazbin (AZ Space Technology)

L'TES Digital Electronics Engineer

Greg Mehall (ASU)

L'TES Project Engineer

Mark Miner (ASU)

L'TES Thermal Engineer

William O'Donnell (ASU)

L'TES Mechanical Technician

Mehul Patel (ASU)

L'TES Program Manager

Dan Pelham (ASU)

L'TES Opto/Mech Engineer

Nick Piacentine (ASU)

L'TES System Administrator

Maher Rassas (ASU)

L'TES Quality Management

Rob Woodward (ASU)

L'TES Manufacturing Engineer

Hal Weaver (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Instrument PI

Neil Dello Russo (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Deputy PI

John Spencer (SwRI)

L'LORRI Instrument Scientist

Dewey Adams (JHU APL)

L'LORRI PM

Sean Begley (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Thermal Engineer

James Burgum (JHU APL)

L'LORRI System Assurance Manager

Steve Conrad (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Optical Engineer

Hugo Darlington (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Detector Engineer

Frank Graham (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Structural Engineer

Ryan Hacala (JHU APL)

L’LORRI DPU Lead

Shaughn London (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Mechanical Engineer

Graham Murphy (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Software Engineer

Miranda Oltman (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Finance Manager

John Wilson (JHU APL)

L'LORRI Lead Engineer

Kevin Berry (GSFC)

Flight Dynamics Team Leader

Donald Ellison (GSFC)

Optimization Engineer

Jacob Englander (GSFC)

Optimization Technical Lead

Coralie Jackman (KinetX)

Optical Navigation Technical Lead

Jeremy Knittel (KinetX)

Navigation Engineer

Erik Lessac-Chenen (KinetX)

Optical Navigation Engineer

Jim McAdams (KinetX)

Maneuver Analysis Technical Lead

Derek Nelson (KinetX)

Optical Navigation Engineer

Michael Salinas (KinetX)

Navigation Engineer

Dale Stanbridge (KinetX)

Navigation Technical Lead

Brian Sutter (LMS)

Mission Design Technical Lead

Chelsea Welch (LMS)

Mission Design Engineer

Bobby Williams (KinetX)

Navigation Engineer / KinetX Director

Ken Williams (KinetX)

Navigation Engineer / KinetX Flight Director

Francis Wasiak (GSFC)

Ground Systems & Operations Lead Engineer

Allan Cheuvront (GSFC)

Mission Operations

Chris Emr (GSFC)

IT Security

Keri Siegel (GSFC)

Requirements and Verification

Ed Weidner (GSFC)

Ground Systems

Josh Zhou (GSFC)

Ground Systems and Operations

Joel Parker (SwRI)

SOC Manager

Mark Effertz (LM)

Spacecraft Mission Operations Lead

David Kaufmann (SwRI)

SOC Technical Lead & Downlink Lead

Emma Birath (SwRI)

Uplink Lead

Kate Crombie (Indigo Systems)

Archiving

Jennifer Delavan (DSSI)

Spacecraft Mission Operations Engineer

Anthony Egan (SwRI)

IT Lead

Paul Falkenstern (LM)

Ground Data System Lead

Ann Harch (Cornell)

Deputy Uplink Lead

Joey Mukherjee (SwRI)

Web Portal lead

Jon Pineau (Stellar Solutions)

SOC Systems Engineer

Eddie Wiegle (Big Head Endian)

Uplink Tool Software Developer

Marjorie Haskell (GSFC)

Chief Safety & Mission Assurance Officer

Mahdi Alimardani (GSFC)

Reliability Engineer

Megan Casey (GSFC)

Radiation Engineer

Gary Chudej (SwRI)

Payload S&MA (EEE Parts Support)

Joerg Gerhardus (SwRI)

Lucy Payload S&MA Manager

William Hill (GSFC)

Project Safety Manager

Charles Knapp (GSFC)

Reliability Engineer

Robin Knight (GSFC)

Hardware Quality Engineer

Jelila Mohammed (GSFC)

Materials

John Stone (SwRI)

Payload S&MA (EEE Parts Radiation Support)

Jessica Tumlinson (SwRI)

Payload S&MA (EEE Parts Mgr.)

Rhonda Whitelocke (GSFC)

Software Quality Engineer

Richard Williams (GSFC)

EEE Parts

Michael Donnelly (GSFC)

Lucy Project Manager

John Loiacono (GSFC)

Lucy Deputy Project Manager

Vince Elliot (GSFC)

Lucy Deputy Project Manager-Resources

Bob Jenkens (GSFC)

Spacecraft Manager

James Rogers (GSFC)

Project Scheduler

Traci Case (SwRI)

SwRI Deputy Project Manager

Beth Bavolek (SwRI)

Principal Adminstrative Coordinator

Richard Berry (GSFC)

Configuration Manager

Kasey Bond (GSFC)

Resource Analyst

Dee Bradel (GSFC)

Financial Manager

Michelle Crigger (GSFC)

Costing/Financial Manager

Chelsea Ferrell (SwRI)

Resource Analyst

Liz McCall (GSFC)

Project Support Specialist

Kerri Parsley (SwRI)

Lucy Project Administrator

Nita Pszcolka (GSFC)

Project Support Manager

Sarah Smith (GSFC)

EVM

Nancy Neal-Jones (GSFC)

Communications

Katherine Kretke (SwRI)

Communications

Sheri Klug Boontra (ASU)

L'SPACE Director

Dann Garcia (ASU)

L'SPACE Deputy Director

Katherine Kretke (SwRI)

Lucy Team Liason

Additionally, the Lucy mission is only possible due to the support of our Institutional partners.

Lucy Partner Institutions

Updated: Jun 25, 2018